Merchant Fund Express
(305) 384-8391Apply

Franchise funding

Working Capital for Franchise Owners

How an operating franchise unit uses short-term capital, how to size the payment against deposits, and when a cheaper option fits better.

✓ Merchant Fund Express starts with a soft credit pull. Terms depend on your business's revenue and history.

Updated October 21, 2026 · Merchant Fund Express

The short answer

Franchise working capital is short-term funding for the cash an operating unit needs between paying bills and collecting sales: inventory, payroll gaps and the timing of royalty and advertising-fund debits. Merchant Fund Express reviews about 3 months of business bank statements, counts royalty debits and existing positions as obligations, and sizes a payment the deposits can carry. Amounts run from $25,000 to $5,000,000.

What does working capital actually pay for in a franchise unit?

Working capital is for the operating cycle, not for a build-out. In a franchise unit the most common uses are the ones where cash leaves before it comes back:

Inventory and supplies: a larger food, parts or retail order before a busy season, often from the franchisor's approved distributor on its delivery schedule.
Payroll gaps: a payroll date that lands before card settlements or receivables clear (see franchise payroll working capital).
Royalty and advertising-fund timing: these debits usually come out on a fixed weekly or monthly schedule, whether the week was strong or slow.
Repairs that cannot wait: a failed cooler or compressor. For larger replacements, compare franchise equipment financing.
Local marketing or a seasonal staffing ramp that the unit expects to recover within a few months.

If the money is for opening a unit you do not yet operate, working capital is the wrong tool. Read existing vs new franchise funding first.

How is the payment measured against daily or weekly deposits?

The question a reviewer asks is simple: after the unit pays food or parts, labor, rent, royalties, the advertising fund and every existing payment, how much room is left? The payment on new working capital has to fit inside that room on a normal week, not a record week.

Payments may be daily (business days) or weekly, depending on the product. Daily payments track sales closely but feel heavier on slow days; weekly payments are easier to plan around a payroll calendar. Run your own figures through the payment burden calculator before you apply, and read what deposits count as revenue so transfers between your own accounts are not counted as sales.

Worked example: payment burden for one unit

A hypothetical franchise unit deposits $95,000 a month in card settlements and cash. After cost of goods, labor, rent, royalty and advertising-fund debits and an existing equipment payment, about $8,500 a month is left.

LineFigure
Requested amount$50,000
Total repayment (illustrative)$63,000
Cost of the capital$63,000 - $50,000 = $13,000
Weekly payment$1,500 over 42 weeks ($1,500 x 42 = $63,000)
Monthly equivalent$1,500 x 52 / 12 = $6,500
Burden on deposits$6,500 / $95,000 = about 6.8%
Room left after the payment$8,500 - $6,500 = $2,000 a month

Here the payment fits, but only $2,000 a month of cushion remains. One slow month could squeeze payroll. A smaller amount, a longer term or waiting a few weeks would widen that margin.

Figures in this example are illustrations of the arithmetic, not an offer, quote or approval. Real terms depend on the file and the funder.

What does working capital cost in total?

Compare offers by total dollars repaid, not by the payment size alone. Two numbers matter: the total cost (repayment minus the amount received) and how long you carry the payment. Some structures use a factor rate, so paying early may not reduce the cost; ask before you sign. The offer comparison calculator puts two offers side by side.

Which alternatives should a franchise owner check first?

Working capital is not always the best answer. Merchant Fund Express would rather you take the right product than the biggest number.

OptionFits whenPublished requirementRead next
Line of creditRecurring, uneven needs (inventory swings, royalty timing)Tier 1: 3+ years, FICO 650+, $25K/month revenueFranchise lines of credit
Waiting a few weeksThe gap closes on its own when a known deposit landsNone; costs nothingYour own cash calendar
Vendor or distributor termsInventory from a distributor that offers net-15 or net-30Distributor's own credit reviewAsk your distributor rep
Working capital (term or revenue-based)A one-time need with a clear payback inside a seasonTier 2 from 6 months, FICO 600+, $60K revenueWorking capital overview

What should you send with a working capital request?

  1. About 3 months of business bank statements as PDFs from the bank, for the entity that owns the unit.
  2. A short list of existing payments (lender, payment, frequency), the same detail as a business debt schedule.
  3. What the money is for and roughly when the cash comes back.
  4. If you operate more than one unit, which entity is applying (see multi-unit funding).

No tax returns for a typical first review; full financials usually only above $250,000. The application takes about 5 minutes and starts with a soft credit pull. Merchant Fund Express gives a same-day decision on a complete file, and funding often follows the next business day.

Keep reading

Franchise funding hub: every franchise guide in one place
Franchise funding requirements: the tier-by-tier minimums in one table
Lines of credit for franchise owners: for needs that repeat every month
Franchise payroll working capital: when the gap is a payroll date
Payment burden calculator: test a payment against your deposits

Common questions

Do royalty debits reduce how much working capital I can get?

They do not disqualify you. Royalty and advertising-fund debits are read as normal recurring obligations, and payment capacity is sized after them.

Is franchise working capital a loan?

Sometimes. It can be a term loan, but it can also be revenue-based financing or a merchant cash advance, which are not loans. The offer documents say which structure you are signing.

I already have an advance. Can I still apply?

Existing positions are counted in the review. Tier 1 allows at most 2 existing positions and Tier 2 up to 2 current advances. A new structure can lower the payment you carry today.

How much can a single unit qualify for?

Funding runs from $25,000 to $5,000,000, sized from the deposits and existing obligations of the entity that applies, not from the brand or the franchise agreement.

Can a sole proprietor who operates a franchise apply?

Yes. Sole proprietors are eligible, and ITIN applicants are accepted. Spanish-speaking support is available.

Apply with Merchant Fund Express

Merchant Fund Express reviews your location's revenue, deposits and existing payments. Same-day decision on a complete file; funding often the next business day. About five minutes to apply.

Check Funding Options →
Apply NowCall