Merchant Fund Express
(305) 384-8391Apply

Franchise funding

Franchise Vehicle Funding for Existing Owners

In a service franchise, the truck is the store. Here is how to fund the down payment, the wrap and the next vehicle for a growing territory.

✓ Merchant Fund Express starts with a soft credit pull. Terms depend on your business's revenue and history.

Updated October 21, 2026 · Merchant Fund Express

The short answer

Already running a franchise and need another van, box truck or delivery car? Merchant Fund Express funds existing franchise owners for vehicle purchases and down payments, upfit and wraps, and fleet growth across a territory. A vehicle with a dealer quote fits an equipment-financing structure; the down payment, the wrap and the first weeks of a new crew fit working capital.

Which franchises run on vehicles?

For many service concepts the vehicle is the revenue: no truck, no jobs. The common fleets:

Most systems require a brand wrap and a consistent vehicle type, so the cost of a vehicle includes the graphics and the upfit, not only the sticker price.

Equipment-style financing or working capital?

NeedProduct that fitsWhat the review leans onRead next
New or used van or truck with a dealer quoteEquipment financing styleThe vehicle is the purpose; quote and useful lifeEquipment financing
Down payment the dealer requiresWorking capitalShort, one-time cash needVehicle down payment funding
Brand wrap, shelving, upfitWorking capital or included in the quoteUpfitter invoiceWorking capital
Major repair on an existing truckLine of credit drawRecurring maintenance patternLine of credit
Second truck plus a new crew's first payrollsTerm loan or revenue-based financingDeposits of the operating unitRevenue-based financing

For the general vehicle guide, read funding a vehicle or truck purchase. Revenue-based financing is repaid from a share of revenue or fixed payments sized to revenue; it is not a loan.

How does fleet growth work across a territory?

A territory grows by trucks. Each new vehicle usually means a new technician or crew, and the revenue from that truck takes a few weeks to show up in deposits. Merchant Fund Express looks at what the existing trucks already produce:

  1. Deposits per month for the unit, read from about 3 months of business bank statements.
  2. Royalty and ad fund debits, which in service systems are often a share of revenue, read as normal recurring costs.
  3. Existing vehicle payments and any current advance, counted as obligations.
  4. The room left after all of that, which sets how much new payment the unit can carry.

Owners adding a whole new territory rather than a truck should read funding a second franchise location.

What does adding one truck cost? A worked example

A hypothetical cleaning-and-restoration franchise with 3 trucks wants a fourth.

LineFigure
Used box van, dealer quote$48,000
Truck-mount extraction unit and install$22,000
Brand wrap and shelving$6,500
Down payment required by dealer (15% of van)$48,000 x 0.15 = $7,200
First 4 weeks of the new crew's payroll$9,600
Cash needed outside the vehicle financing$7,200 + $6,500 + $9,600 = $23,300

If the existing trucks average $26,000 a month each in deposits, the new truck needs a few weeks of jobs before it carries itself. Funding the $23,300 gap with working capital and the van and truck mount with equipment-style financing keeps the long asset on a long term.

Figures in this example are illustrations of the arithmetic, not an offer, quote or approval. Real terms depend on the file and the funder.

What documents does a vehicle request need?

Dealer or seller quote with VIN, year, mileage and price
Upfitter or wrap invoice, if separate
About 3 months of business bank statements for the franchise entity
Current vehicle payments and any advance on a debt schedule
The entity that will title the vehicle (usually the unit's LLC)

No tax returns for a typical first review. Sole proprietors are eligible, and ITIN applicants are accepted.

How does Merchant Fund Express treat existing vehicle payments?

Merchant Fund Express counts every existing truck payment, lease and advance, then sizes the new payment after royalties, ad fund debits and payroll. If a current advance is taking too much each day, a new structure can lower the payment, which often frees the room needed for the next vehicle. Terms depend on the business's revenue and history; amounts run from $25,000 to $5,000,000 overall.

Keep reading

Franchise funding hub: every product and situation for existing owners
Vehicle down payment funding: the general down payment guide
Home service franchise funding: the sector money map for van-based units
Existing vs new franchise funding: if you are not open yet

Common questions

Can I fund just the down payment?

Yes. A down payment is a short cash need that fits working capital, with a same-day decision on a complete file.

Does the brand wrap count?

Yes. Wraps, shelving and upfit are part of the cost of putting a brand-standard vehicle on the road and can be funded.

Can I buy a used truck?

Yes. Send the seller or dealer quote with year, mileage and VIN so the useful life is clear.

Do royalties based on revenue hurt my file?

No. Merchant Fund Express reads royalty and ad fund debits as normal recurring costs and sizes the payment after them.

I am buying my first franchise and need a van. Can I apply?

Funding needs an operating history. Read the existing vs new franchise funding guide for the right path.

Who titles the vehicle?

Usually the entity that owns the franchise unit. Apply through that entity so the deposits and the vehicle match.

Apply with Merchant Fund Express

Merchant Fund Express reviews your location's revenue, deposits and existing payments. Same-day decision on a complete file; funding often the next business day. About five minutes to apply.

Check Funding Options →
Apply NowCall