Merchant Fund Express
(305) 384-8391Apply

Franchise funding

Merchant Cash Advance for Franchise Owners

Speed for card-heavy units, with the debit math done before you sign.

✓ Merchant Fund Express starts with a soft credit pull. Terms depend on your business's revenue and history.

Updated October 21, 2026 · Merchant Fund Express

The short answer

A merchant cash advance from Merchant Fund Express buys a share of a franchise unit's future card and deposit receipts for a lump sum today, repaid by daily or weekly debits until the agreed amount is reached. It is not a loan. It fits card-heavy units such as quick-service, coffee and pizza franchises that need capital fast and land in Tier 2: 6+ months open, FICO 600+, $60K in verifiable revenue.

Why do card-heavy franchise units use an MCA?

A drive-through, coffee counter or pizza delivery unit takes most of its sales on cards, settled every business day. That steady settlement stream is exactly what an MCA is built on. The advance is sized from deposits, so a unit open less than three years, or with credit that keeps it out of Tier 1, still has a fast path. Sector guides: quick-service franchises, coffee franchises and pizza franchises.

What are the Tier 2 requirements?

6+ months in business
FICO 600+ (scores from 500 are considered)
$60K in verifiable revenue
Minimum daily balance of $800
At most 5 negative days or NSFs
Up to 2 current advances
No open bankruptcies and no prior defaults
Extra restrictions in California and New York

The generic product explanation is on merchant cash advance. Full franchise requirements are on franchise funding requirements.

How do MCA debits stack with royalty and ad fund debits?

This is the question that matters most for a franchise owner. A unit already sends money out on a schedule: royalties, the advertising fund, often a technology fee, plus rent and supplier drafts. An MCA adds a debit on every business day (or once a week). Merchant Fund Express reads the royalty and ad fund debits as normal recurring costs and sizes the advance so the new debit fits after them.

DebitTimingWhat drives it
Royalty and ad fundWeekly or monthlyFixed percentage of sales, set by the franchise agreement
MCA debitDaily (business days) or weeklyFixed until the agreed amount is reached
PayrollWeekly or every two weeksLargest cash outflow most weeks
Supplier draftsPer deliveryVaries with volume

Worked example: payment burden on a coffee unit

A hypothetical coffee franchise unit deposits $68,000 a month, almost all card settlements, over about 21 business days.

LineFigure
Monthly deposits$68,000
Advance amount$40,000
Agreed amount (hypothetical factor 1.30)$40,000 x 1.30 = $52,000
Cost of the advance$52,000 - $40,000 = $12,000
Daily debit over about 9 months (190 business days)$52,000 / 190 = about $274
Monthly MCA debits$274 x 21 = about $5,754
MCA burden on deposits$5,754 / $68,000 = about 8.5%
Royalty and ad fund (hypothetical 9% of sales)$68,000 x 9% = $6,120
Combined fixed-percentage outflow$5,754 + $6,120 = $11,874, about 17.5%

The owner sees both numbers before signing: the MCA on its own, and the MCA plus franchise fees. Run your own on the payment burden calculator.

Figures in this example are illustrations of the arithmetic, not an offer, quote or approval. Real terms depend on the file and the funder.

When is an MCA the right call, and when is it not?

The side-by-side trade-off is on MCA vs business loan for franchise owners.

What if the unit already has an advance?

Up to 2 current advances are allowed in Tier 2. Existing positions are counted, and a new structure can lower the total payment. Merchant Fund Express looks at every debit leaving the account before sizing anything new. Read lowering your franchise MCA payment if the current debit is too heavy. Terms depend on the business's revenue and history.

How do multi-unit owners use an MCA without overloading one unit?

An owner with three or four units often has one unit carrying the group: the busiest location deposits the most, so it is tempting to place every advance there. Merchant Fund Express reviews each entity on its own deposits and its own royalty debits, so the advance lands on the unit that can carry it. A newer unit in Tier 2 can take its own advance while an older unit in Tier 1 takes a line of credit. Read multi-unit franchise funding for how entities are kept separate.

Keep reading

Franchise business loans: Every product compared.
Revenue-based financing vs MCA: Which repayment shape fits your unit.
Franchise funding with existing advances: How current positions are counted.
Fast franchise funding: The timeline from application to deposit.
Apply in about 5 minutes: Soft credit pull to start.

Common questions

Is a merchant cash advance a loan?

No. It is a purchase of future receivables, repaid by daily or weekly debits until the agreed amount is reached.

How fast can a franchise owner get an MCA?

Same-day decision on a complete file, with funding often the next business day.

Do royalty debits reduce what I can get?

They are counted as normal costs and the advance is sized after them. A unit with healthy deposits after royalties is a strong MCA file.

Can I choose weekly debits instead of daily?

Weekly debits are available on some structures. Ask for them if your royalty and payroll run weekly.

Do you offer MCAs in California and New York?

Yes, with extra restrictions in both states. Owners there should expect a few more questions.

What documents do I send?

The 5-minute application and about 3 months of business bank statements for the unit's entity. See franchise documents.

Apply with Merchant Fund Express

Merchant Fund Express reviews your location's revenue, deposits and existing payments. Same-day decision on a complete file; funding often the next business day. About five minutes to apply.

Check Funding Options →
Apply NowCall