Merchant Fund Express
(305) 384-8391Apply

Franchise funding

Franchise Revenue-Based Financing vs MCA

Same tier, same review, different payment shape: how a franchise unit's deposit pattern picks the winner.

✓ Merchant Fund Express starts with a soft credit pull. Terms depend on your business's revenue and history.

Updated October 21, 2026 · Merchant Fund Express

The short answer

Verdict: a seasonal franchise unit, where deposits swing between slow and peak months, should pick revenue-based financing, because a payment set as a share of revenue shrinks in the slow months. A unit with steady deposits all year fits the merchant cash advance, whose fixed daily or weekly debit is simple to plan around. Neither is a loan. Merchant Fund Express offers both to existing franchise owners on the same Tier 2 review.

How should a franchise owner choose between them?

Both products sit on the same review: 6+ months open, FICO 600+, $60,000 in verifiable revenue, an $800 minimum daily balance, at most 5 negative days or NSFs, up to 2 current advances, no open bankruptcies and no prior defaults. California and New York carry extra restrictions. So the choice is not about qualifying; it is about the shape of the payment against the shape of the unit's deposits.

The general revenue-based financing vs merchant cash advance page covers the mechanics. Here we apply them to franchise units. Final terms depend on the business's revenue and history.

How do they compare side by side?

Revenue-based financingMerchant cash advance
What it isRepaid from revenue; not a loanPurchase of future receivables; not a loan
Payment shapeA share of revenue, or fixed payments sized to revenueFixed daily or weekly debit
Slow monthPayment falls with a share structurePayment stays the same
Peak monthPayment risesPayment stays the same
End pointAgreed amount reachedAgreed amount reached
PlanningVaries with salesSame figure every period
QualificationTier 2Tier 2
Range$25,000 to $5,000,000$25,000 to $5,000,000

What in a franchise file pushes the choice?

Seasonality by concept: smoothie, ice cream and tax-season units swing; a convenience or laundry unit often runs flat.
Royalty and ad fund debits: many are a percentage of sales, so they already flex. Merchant Fund Express reads them as normal costs; a flexing payment on top keeps the slow-month total in proportion.
Multi-unit entities: if several units share one entity, their combined deposits may be steadier than any single unit, which favors a fixed debit.
Existing positions: either can sit alongside up to 2 current advances; see franchise funding with existing advances.

Choose revenue-based financing when, choose the MCA when

Choose revenue-based financing when:

Your slowest month deposits are well under half of your best.
You want the payment to ease when sales ease.
You are funding ahead of a peak season.

Choose the merchant cash advance when:

Deposits are steady month to month.
You want one fixed figure to plan payroll around.
Several units in one entity smooth the deposit line.
You prefer daily or weekly debits that match daily card settlements.

Worked example: a seasonal smoothie unit

Hypothetical: one unit depositing $60,000 in slow months and $120,000 in peak months, averaging $90,000. It takes $100,000, and to compare the shapes fairly, both options repay $130,000.

LineRevenue-based financingMerchant cash advance
Payment rule8% of monthly revenue$1,600 a week
Slow month$60,000 x 8% = $4,800$1,600 x 52 / 12 = about $6,933 (11.6% of $60,000)
Peak month$120,000 x 8% = $9,600about $6,933 (5.8% of $120,000)
Average month$90,000 x 8% = $7,200about $6,933
Time to reach $130,000$130,000 / $7,200 = about 18 months$130,000 / $1,600 = 81.25, so 82 weeks

Same total, different pressure: the share structure takes $2,133 less than the fixed debit in a slow month ($6,933 - $4,800) and more in peak months, when the unit can afford it. If this unit's deposits were flat at $90,000 every month, the two would run almost side by side, and the fixed MCA debit would be the simpler one to plan around.

Figures in this example are illustrations of the arithmetic, not an offer, quote or approval. Real terms depend on the file and the funder.

What do you send for either?

  1. About 3 months of business bank statements (send more if they show the seasonal swing)
  2. Existing advances and their payments
  3. Soft credit pull through the 5-minute application

Run your own figures in the revenue-based financing calculator and check the franchise funding requirements.

What if your unit qualifies for Tier 1?

With 3+ years open and FICO 650+, a franchise line of credit or a business loan can cost less; compare MCA vs business loan for franchise owners. Merchant Fund Express covers every product an operating franchise owner uses; see the franchise funding hub.

Keep reading

Revenue-based financing for franchise owners: The product for franchise units.
Franchise seasonal cash flow: Planning around slow months.
RBF vs MCA (general): The generic comparison.

Common questions

Is revenue-based financing a loan?

No. It is repaid from revenue until the agreed amount is reached. A merchant cash advance is also not a loan; it is a purchase of future receivables.

Do both have the same requirements?

Yes. Both use the Tier 2 review: 6+ months open, FICO 600+, $60,000 verifiable revenue and an $800 minimum daily balance.

Which is better for a seasonal franchise?

Usually revenue-based financing with a share structure, because the payment eases in slow months.

Are royalty debits counted against me?

They are counted as normal recurring costs, and the payment is sized after them.

Can I apply from California or New York?

Yes; both states carry extra restrictions that the review applies.

How fast is a decision?

Same-day decision on a complete file; funding often the next business day.

Apply with Merchant Fund Express

Merchant Fund Express reviews your location's revenue, deposits and existing payments. Same-day decision on a complete file; funding often the next business day. About five minutes to apply.

Check Funding Options →
Apply NowCall