Merchant Fund Express
Apply

Industry

Manufacturing funding from raw materials to receivables

Buy materials and run production before the customer pays.

✓ Checking what you qualify for does not affect your credit score.

500Minimum FICO
$10K–$350KLine of credit
0%Term loan origination
Same dayDecision

Why manufacturers qualify

"Wholesale trade and most manufacturing" is on the commonly eligible list on our eligible industries page. Manufacturing covers NAICS sectors 31 to 33. The word "most" matters: oil and gas, power generation, mining and cannabis are on the typically restricted list on the bank-style tier, so a refinery or a cannabis processor would not fit that product.

The Census Bureau's 2022 County Business Patterns count 285,500 manufacturing establishments in the United States employing 12,188,330 people. In South Florida there were 2,137 in Miami-Dade and 1,413 in Broward, from food processors and cabinet shops to aerospace parts and printing.

For machine shops specifically, see our existing machine shop funding hub; this page covers manufacturers more broadly.

Cash flow patterns specific to manufacturing

A manufacturer pays for everything before it gets paid for anything. The cash conversion cycle runs from buying raw materials, through work in process and finished goods, to collecting the receivable.

StageCash going outWhen cash comes back
Order receivedRaw materials and components, sometimes with supplier depositsNot yet
ProductionLabor, utilities, consumables, machine timeNot yet
Finished goods and shippingPackaging, freight, storageNot yet
InvoiceNothing newCustomers often pay on net 30 to net 60 terms; large buyers may take longer
Equipment cycleMachine purchases, tooling, repairsSpread over years of production

Large orders are the classic squeeze: winning a contract can double material costs for a quarter before revenue arrives. Supplier terms and price swings in steel, aluminum, resin or lumber change how much cash an order ties up. Seasonal demand affects many makers, from food and beverage to building products. Equipment failures stop production, and a repair or replacement cannot wait for a bank's timeline.

Which products fit

NeedProduct that usually fitsWhy
Raw materials for a large orderTerm loanFixed amount, weekly payments, 0% origination; pay off early when the customer pays and save half the remaining interest
Recurring material buys and payroll between invoicesLine of creditDraw as orders come in; interest only on what is drawn
Machines and toolingEquipment financingSpread the cost over the equipment's productive life
Large receivables from creditworthy customersInvoice factoringTurn approved invoices into cash
Shop already carries a daily-debit advanceMCA refinance$10,000 to $100,000; move to a more predictable structure

Term loans run 12 to 18 months with weekly payments, are capped at 15% of annual revenue and must be in first position; a full early payoff earns a 50% discount on the remaining interest. Lines of credit run 12 to 36 months, with a $10,000 minimum draw and no origination fee, maintenance fee or early payoff penalty. Details are on the business term loans and business line of credit pages; your offer governs.

Worked example (illustrative)

The figures below are illustrative only. They show how the published term loan rules work; they are not an offer or a client story, and interest depends on your offer.

A metal fabricator with about $2,000,000 in annual deposits wins a $400,000 order for structural brackets. It needs $150,000 of steel and consumables before production, and the customer pays net 45 after delivery.

ItemAmount
15% revenue cap on $2,000,000$300,000
Term loan product maximum$250,000
Amount requested for materials$150,000
Origination fee$0 (0%)
PaymentsWeekly, over 12 to 18 months
If $6,000 of interest is still scheduled when the customer pays and the loan is paid in full$3,000 of that interest is waived (50% discount)

The cap is the lower of 15% of annual revenue and the $250,000 product maximum. The term loan has to be in first position, so a shop carrying an advance would look at a buyout first. Partial prepayments do not trigger the early payoff discount; plan to pay off in one step when the receivable lands.

The published thresholds

Tier 1: 650 FICO, 3 years in business, $300,000 a year or $25,000 a month, 8+ monthly deposits.

Tier 2: 600 FICO, 6 months in business, $60,000 revenue, $800 minimum daily balance.

Renewal: 550 FICO, 2 years in business, once 50% of the original balance is repaid.

The minimum FICO is 500. The 650/600/550 tiers are product criteria that decide which product a file is read against, not a floor on the business. Scores in the 500s are placed routinely and are read on revenue, deposit consistency and time in business rather than on the score alone.

Line of credit $10,000 to $350,000, from 1% per month on the drawn balance, 2.49% per draw
Term loan $10,000 to $250,000, 0% origination, weekly payments
MCA refinance $10,000 to $100,000
Same-day decision, next business day funding on a complete file
Funding in all 50 US states.

How to prepare a manufacturing file

  1. Send about three months of business bank statements.
  2. Attach or describe the purchase order or contract the funding supports.
  3. List existing obligations, including equipment loans and any advances.
  4. Note your customers' payment terms so the review can match the schedule to your cash cycle.

South Florida manufacturers can also read our Hialeah business loans page, where manufacturing and warehousing are a large part of the local economy, and the machine shop funding in Florida page.

Sources

  1. Merchant Fund Express, Eligible Industries page. mfebusinessloans.com
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022, U.S. and county files (cbp22us, cbp22co). www2.census.gov

Questions

Do you fund manufacturers?

Yes. Wholesale trade and most manufacturing are on the commonly eligible list. Oil and gas, power generation, mining and cannabis are typically restricted on the bank-style tier.

How much can a manufacturer borrow on a term loan?

Term loans run from $10,000 to $250,000 and are capped at 15% of annual revenue.

Can I finance machinery?

Yes, through equipment financing, which spreads the cost over the machine's productive life.

What credit score is needed?

The minimum FICO is 500. The 650/600/550 tiers are product criteria that decide which product a file is read against, not a floor on the business. Scores in the 500s are placed routinely and are read on revenue, deposit consistency and time in business rather than on the score alone.

How fast can funding arrive?

Same-day decision, next business day funding on a complete file.

See what you qualify for

Same-day decision. Applying takes a few minutes and will not affect your credit score.

Apply Now →

Related

Apply Now