Hotel off-season
A seasonal property can earn its year in summer and still run short every winter. Here is how to map the slow months by occupancy, find the true shortfall after reserves, and pick a product that does not pull payments when rooms are empty.
✓ Checking what you qualify for does not affect your credit score.
Updated October 13, 2026 · Merchant Fund Express
Off-season borrowing works when the year is profitable and the slow months are a predictable timing gap. Map each off-season month with real occupancy and room rates, subtract fixed costs and the cost of each occupied room, and take your summer reserve off the total. What is left is the amount to fund, plus a cushion. A line of credit drawn only when the reserve runs low fits this pattern best, because you repay it from peak-season deposits.
It does not fit when the full year loses money, when the off-season keeps getting longer with no plan to change it, or when the only option on the table pulls fixed payments through the emptiest weeks. For year-round hotel products, see our broader hotel funding page.
Take a 48-room independent property in a beach market. Off-season fixed costs, after cutting back seasonal staff, are $86,500 a month (mortgage or lease, insurance, utilities, $29,000 of core payroll, systems). Each occupied room night costs about $28 in housekeeping, laundry and booking fees.
| Month | Occupancy | Average rate | Room nights | Room revenue | Net after fixed and $28/night |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November | 41% | $112 | 590 | $66,080 | −$36,940 |
| December | 38% | $118 | 565 | $66,670 | −$35,650 |
| January | 33% | $105 | 491 | $51,555 | −$48,693 |
| February | 44% | $109 | 591 | $64,419 | −$38,629 |
Room nights are 48 rooms times days in the month times occupancy (November: 48 × 30 × 41% = 590). November’s net is $66,080 less $86,500 less 590 × $28 ($16,520). The four months lose $159,912 together. The property banks a $110,000 reserve each summer, so the true off-season shortfall is about $49,900, and it arrives in January, not November.
All figures in worked examples are illustrations of the arithmetic, not offers or quotes. Real terms depend on your file and the funder.
The owner wants at least $20,000 in the account at all times, roughly a payroll cycle. Starting November 1 with $110,000, the balance reaches $73,060 after November and $37,410 after December, so the first draw is not needed until January.
| Date | Action | Balance owed | Interest at 1%/mo | Account |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 4, 2027 | Draw $35,000 | $35,000 | $350 | $23,717 after January |
| Feb 1, 2027 | Draw $35,000 | $70,000 | $700 | $20,088 after February |
| March | Shoulder month, no draw | $70,000 | $700 | Breaks about even |
| Apr 30, 2027 | Repay $30,000 | $40,000 | $700 | From spring weekends |
| May 31, 2027 | Repay $40,000 | $0 | $400 | Line clear before peak |
At an illustrative 1% a month on the drawn balance, the off-season costs about $2,850 in interest on $70,000 of draws, and the line is clear before June. Our first tier prices a line of credit from 1% per month; your actual rate depends on the file.
All figures in worked examples are illustrations of the arithmetic, not offers or quotes. Real terms depend on your file and the funder.
Suppose the same property took $70,000 of revenue-based funding in January at an illustrative factor of 1.30: $91,000 repaid over 30 weeks is about $3,033 a week. January’s room revenue is about $11,640 a week, so the payment takes roughly 26% of deposits in the emptiest month of the year. If a revenue-based product is the only fit, take it in the shoulder season, size it smaller, and ask for weekly rather than daily payments (see daily vs weekly payments). Test any offer with the payment burden calculator using January, not July.
Off-season is when rooms can go offline without losing bookings. Treat renovation as its own decision, not part of the operating gap. Refreshing 12 rooms at $8,000 each is $96,000. If the work lifts the summer rate on those rooms by $20 a night at 88% occupancy over 92 peak nights, it adds about $19,400 a season, so payback is about five summers before any shoulder-season gain. That may still be worth doing, but it belongs in a term loan or equipment financing for furniture and fixtures, not in a line meant to be cleared by June.
If last year’s off-season was covered by the reserve with room to spare, do not borrow; keep the reserve and revisit in spring. More on seasonal planning: funding with seasonal revenue and financing a seasonal business.
Fill in the four-month table with last year’s numbers, subtract your reserve, and add a cushion. If that gap is $25,000 or more, check where your file sits with the qualification checker while your statements still show peak season.
The shortfall after your summer reserve, plus a cushion of about one payroll cycle. In the example, the four-month loss was $159,912, the reserve was $110,000, and $70,000 of draws kept the account above $20,000.
A line, when the file qualifies, because you draw only when needed and repay in peak season. An advance starts fixed payments right away, which hurts most in the slowest weeks.
Not on that alone. A slow month that matches last year’s pattern reads very differently from an unexplained drop. Applying while statements still show peak season helps the file read accurately.
Keep them separate. Renovation is a multi-year investment; off-season capital should be cleared before the next peak. Mixing them leaves a balance you cannot clear in summer.
Yes, operating lodging businesses are eligible. Owners whose business is leasing property to others are a different category we do not fund.
Same-day decision. Applying takes a few minutes and will not affect your credit score.