Merchant Fund Express
(305) 384-8391Apply

Revenue bands

Business funding by monthly revenue: what each band can reach.

Monthly deposits decide which products are realistic and how large a request makes sense. Here is how four common revenue bands read against the published tiers, without promised amounts.

✓ Checking what you qualify for does not affect your credit score.

How revenue is measured

Updated October 13, 2026 · Merchant Fund Express

Revenue here means verifiable deposits from sales in your business bank account, averaged over recent months. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and owner injections are backed out, so a month that looks like $30,000 may read as $24,000. Work out your true number before reading the bands; bank statements for a business loan shows how.

The two published lines

Tier 1: line of credit and term loan$25,000 a month average or $300,000 a year, with 8+ deposits a month and 3+ years in business
Tier 2: revenue-based funding$60,000 in verifiable revenue, 6+ months in business, minimum daily balance $800

Full sheet: funding requirements.

The four bands

Monthly depositsWhere it sits on the tiersRequest sizeUsual fit
About $10,000/monthBelow Tier 1. Reaches Tier 2 once verifiable revenue passes $60,000 (about 6 months at this level)Small; the balance and existing costs leave little room for a paymentOften the right call is to wait, or keep the request well inside one month of deposits
About $20,000/monthBelow Tier 1. Clears Tier 2 revenue in about 3 monthsModest, tied closely to steady depositsRevenue-based funding if the purpose returns cash quickly
About $50,000/monthClears Tier 1 revenue; product depends on time in business and creditMeaningful; payment capacity is the real limitLine of credit or term loan if 3+ years and 650+; otherwise revenue-based
About $100,000/monthClears bothLarger requests become realistic; above $250,000 full financials are usually requestedCompare a line, term loan and revenue-based offer side by side

Sizing a request (illustrative)

A useful first test: what payment can your account carry on its weakest week, after rent, payroll and existing debits? Take a business depositing $50,000 a month with costs of $43,000. About $7,000 a month is left. A request whose weekly payment is $900 uses about half of that cushion. One whose payment is $2,200 uses all of it, and the first slow week turns into a negative balance.

LineAmount
Monthly deposits$50,000
Monthly costs before new payment$43,000
Cushion$7,000
Payment at $900/week (about $3,900/month)Leaves about $3,100
Payment at $2,200/week (about $9,500/month)Short about $2,500

Amount offered depends mainly on deposits and existing obligations, so two businesses in the same band can see very different numbers. The how much can I borrow page covers the factors.

All figures in worked examples are illustrations of the arithmetic, not offers or quotes. Real terms depend on your file and the funder.

When lower revenue still works, and when it does not

Steady deposits at a lower level often read better than higher but lumpy revenue: twenty deposits of $1,000 say more than one $20,000 check. On the other hand, if your balance touches zero most weeks, a payment will make that worse whatever the band. Read funding with low monthly revenue for options at the bottom of the range.

Next step

Find your true average monthly deposits, then run the qualification check; it does not affect your credit. If the band fits, apply with three months of statements.

Keep reading

Requirements by Product: Documents, credit, time in business and collateral for each product, side by side.
Time in Business: A 3/6/12/24/36-month matrix tied to the published tiers.
Credit Score vs Cash Flow: How personal credit, business credit and cash flow are each weighed.
Business Financing Guide: Every practical financing guide, organized by task.

Common questions

How much monthly revenue do I need for business funding?

On our published sheet, Tier 1 reads $25,000 a month average and Tier 2 reads $60,000 in verifiable revenue. Lower bands can still fit Tier 2 once enough revenue has accumulated.

Can I get funding with $10,000 a month in sales?

Possibly on the revenue-based tier once $60,000 of verifiable revenue is on file, but the request should stay small and waiting is sometimes better.

How much can I get with $50,000 a month?

It depends mainly on your deposits, balances and existing payments, not on revenue alone. Size the request to a payment your weakest week can carry.

Do transfers count as revenue?

No. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and owner injections are backed out.

Does higher revenue mean I will be approved?

Not on its own. Revenue is one line. Time in business, credit, balances, negative days and existing positions are read too.

See what you qualify for

Same-day decision. Applying takes a few minutes and will not affect your credit score.

Apply Now →
Apply NowCall