Merchant Fund Express
(305) 384-8391Apply

Franchise funding

Franchise Equipment Financing vs Working Capital

Ovens, coolers, lifts and POS packages: match the payment to the asset, and the soft costs to the cash.

✓ Merchant Fund Express starts with a soft credit pull. Terms depend on your business's revenue and history.

Updated October 21, 2026 · Merchant Fund Express

The short answer

Verdict: finance the brand-standard machine itself with equipment financing, so a vendor quote and the equipment's useful life set the structure; use working capital for everything around it (install, smallwares, payroll while the unit runs short, the lost sales week). Merchant Fund Express offers both to existing franchise owners, and splitting one project across the two usually keeps the combined payment lighter than funding it all as working capital.

Which one fits brand-standard equipment?

Franchise units buy equipment the franchisor specifies: a particular oven, a walk-in, a lift, a POS package. That equipment has a vendor quote and a useful life measured in years, which is exactly what equipment financing is built around. Working capital fits costs that do not leave an asset behind: labor, installation, freight, training hours and the cash dip while the unit is down.

Generic mechanics: equipment financing and MCA vs equipment financing. Final terms depend on the business's revenue and history.

How do they compare side by side?

Equipment financingWorking capital
PurposeThe equipment itselfOperating costs around it
What sets the sizeVendor quoteDeposits and existing obligations
What sets the lengthUseful life of the equipmentThe offer's fixed schedule
Main documentVendor quote for the specified modelAbout 3 months of bank statements
Covers install and freightOnly if on the quoteYes
Covers payroll during downtimeNoYes
Published minimumsNone separately published6+ months, FICO 600+, $60K revenue (Tier 2)
RangeQuote-driven$25,000 to $5,000,000

What makes franchise equipment different?

Specified models: the quote names the brand-standard unit; send it as issued by the approved vendor.
Franchisor-scheduled refreshes: equipment often arrives in a package with a date; list each line so the machine and the soft costs can be split.
Unit-level deposits: the unit that gets the equipment is the entity reviewed, on its own deposits.
Royalty and ad fund debits: Merchant Fund Express counts them as normal costs before sizing either payment.
Existing positions: an open advance does not stop an equipment request; it is counted.

Emergencies have their own guides: franchise refrigeration funding and franchise POS and tech upgrades.

Choose equipment financing when, choose working capital when

Choose equipment financing when:

You have a vendor quote for a specific model.
The equipment will be in service for years.
You want the payment matched to the asset's life.

Choose working capital when:

The costs are labor, install, smallwares or downtime.
The quote is not final but the deadline is.
You need cash for several small items that do not add up to one asset.
Payroll must be met while the unit runs a reduced menu.

Worked example: a pizza unit replaces its oven

Hypothetical: a pizza unit depositing $85,000 a month loses its conveyor oven. The approved-vendor quote is $68,000. Install and venting $6,000, smallwares $4,000 and a payroll cushion for the reduced-menu week $15,000 bring soft costs to $25,000. Project total: $93,000.

LineSplitAll working capital
Equipment financing on $68,000$1,550 a month (illustrative)n/a
Working capital$25,000, $31,250 repaid over 40 weeks = $781.25 a week$93,000, $116,250 repaid over 60 weeks = $1,937.50 a week
Working capital monthly equivalent$781.25 x 52 / 12 = about $3,385$1,937.50 x 52 / 12 = about $8,396
Combined monthly payment$1,550 + $3,385 = $4,935$8,396
Burden on $85,000 depositsabout 5.8%about 9.9%

Splitting puts the long-lived oven on a schedule that matches its life and keeps the short schedule for the short-lived costs. The split also leaves about $3,461 a month ($8,396 - $4,935) in the unit for royalty and ad fund debits, payroll and the next slow week, which matters most in the month the oven is down and sales dip.

Figures in this example are illustrations of the arithmetic, not an offer, quote or approval. Real terms depend on the file and the funder.

What should you send?

More in franchise funding documents.

What about refreshes and new units?

A full refresh mixes equipment, finishes and labor; read franchise remodeling funding. If you are opening another unit, Merchant Fund Express reviews the current units' deposits; see funding a second franchise location. All products are on the franchise funding hub.

Keep reading

Franchise equipment financing: The product for franchise units.
Franchise working capital: Soft costs and payroll gaps.
Franchise remodeling: Refresh projects that mix both.
Term loan vs equipment financing (general): Another way to fund the asset.

Common questions

Can I finance the install with equipment financing?

If it is on the vendor quote, it is part of the request. Costs outside the quote fit working capital.

Is there a minimum time in business for equipment financing?

No separate minimums are published; the review reads the quote, the useful life and the unit's deposits.

Can I fund equipment if I already have an advance?

Yes. Existing positions are counted when the payment is sized.

What if the franchisor specifies the model?

Send the approved vendor's quote for that model. Brand-standard equipment is exactly what equipment financing is for.

Should I put the whole project on working capital for speed?

Both get a same-day decision on a complete file. Splitting usually lowers the combined payment, as the example shows.

Apply with Merchant Fund Express

Merchant Fund Express reviews your location's revenue, deposits and existing payments. Same-day decision on a complete file; funding often the next business day. About five minutes to apply.

Check Funding Options →
Apply NowCall